Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2002 WORLD CUP
FIXTURES

HOME

TEAMS
GROUPS
FIXTURES
PHOTO GALLERY
STARS TO WATCH
VENUES
Related Links

OFFICIAL MATCH SCHEDULE

Group A

Date Time Teams Venue
31 May 20:30 France : Senegal Seoul
01 Jun 18:00 Uruguay : Denmark Ulsan
06 Jun 15:30 France : Uruguay Busan
06 Jun 20:30 Denmark : Senegal Daegu
11 Jun 15:30 Denmark : France Incheon
11 Jun 15:30 Senegal : Uruguay Suwon

Group B

Date Time Teams Venue
02 Jun 16:30 Paraguay : South Africa Busan
02 Jun 20:30 Spain : Slovenia Gwangju
07 Jun 18:00 Spain : Paraguay Jeonju
08 Jun 15:30 South Africa : Slovenia Daegu
12 Jun 20:30 South Africa : Spain Daejeon
12 Jun 20:30 Slovenia : Paraguay Seogwipo

Group C

Date Time Teams Venue
03 Jun 18:00 Brazil : Turkey Ulsan
04 Jun 15:30 China PR : Costa Rica Gwangju
08 Jun 20:30 Brazil : China PR Seogwipo
09 Jun 18:00 Costa Rica : Turkey Incheon
13 Jun 15:30 Costa Rica : Brazil Suwon
13 Jun 15:30 Turkey : China PR Seoul

Group D

Date Time Teams Venue
04 Jun 20:30 Korea Republic : Poland Busan
05 Jun 18:00 USA : Portugal Suwon
10 Jun 15:30 Korea Republic : USA Daegu
10 Jun 20:30 Portugal : Poland Jeonju
14 Jun 20:30 Portugal : Korea Republic Incheon
14 Jun 20:30 Poland : USA Daejeon

Group E

Date Time Teams Venue
01 Jun 15:30 Republic of Ireland : Cameroon Niigata
01 Jun 20:30 Germany : Saudi Arabia Sapporo
05 Jun 20:30 Germany : Republic of Ireland Ibaraki
06 Jun 18:00 Cameroon : Saudi Arabia Saitama
11 Jun 20:30 Cameroon : Germany Shizuoka
11 Jun 20:30 Saudi Arabia : Republic of Ireland Yokohama

Group F

Date Time Teams Venue
02 Jun 14:30 England : Sweden Saitama
02 Jun 18:30 Argentina : Nigeria Ibaraki
07 Jun 15:30 Sweden : Nigeria Kobe
07 Jun 20:30 Argentina : England Sapporo
12 Jun 15:30 Sweden : Argentina Miyagi
12 Jun 15:30 Nigeria : England Osaka

Group G

Date Time Teams Venue
03 Jun 15:30 Croatia : Mexico Niigata
03 Jun 20:30 Italy : Ecuador Sapporo
08 Jun 18:00 Italy : Croatia Ibaraki
09 Jun 15:30 Mexico : Ecuador Miyagi
13 Jun 20:30 Mexico : Italy Oita
13 Jun 20:30 Ecuador : Croatia Yokohama

Group H

Date Time Teams Venue
04 Jun 18:00 Japan : Belgium Saitama
05 Jun 15:30 Russia : Tunisia Kobe
09 Jun 20:30 Japan : Russia Yokohama
10 Jun 18:00 Tunisia : Belgium Oita
14 Jun 15:30 Tunisia : Japan Osaka
14 Jun 15:30 Belgium : Russia Shizuoka

Round of 16

Match Date Time Teams Venue
49 15 Jun 15:30 1st E : 2nd B Seogwipo
50 15 Jun 20:30 1st A : 2nd F Niigata
51 16 Jun 15:30 1st F : 2nd A Oita
52 16 Jun 20:30 1st B : 2nd E Suwon
53 17 Jun 15:30 1st G : 2nd D Jeonju
54 17 Jun 20:30 1st C : 2nd H Kobe
55 18 Jun 15:30 1st H : 2nd C Miyagi
56 18 Jun 20:30 1st D : 2nd G Daejeon

Quarterfinals

Match Date Time Teams Venue
57 21 Jun 15:30 1st 50 : 1st 54 Shizuoka
58 21 Jun 20:30 1st 49 : 1st 53 Ulsan
59 22 Jun 15:30 1st 52 : 1st 56 Gwangju
60 22 Jun 20:30 1st 51 : 1st 55 Osaka

Semifinals

Match Date Time Teams Venue
61 25 Jun 20:30 1st 58 : 1st 59 Seoul
62 26 Jun 20:30 1st 57 : 1st 60 Saitama

Third Place

Match Date Time Teams Venue
63 29 Jun 20:00 2nd 61 : 2nd 62 Daegu

Final

Match Date Time Teams Venue
64 30 Jun 20:00 1st 61 : 1st 62 Yokohama

IMPORTANT NOTE : It is possible that adjustments may be made to the match schedule after the draw with regard to the time of certain matches. FIFA's agreement with its television partner allow for the kick-off times of certain matches to be switched within the same day in order to accommodate international TV audiences. Thus while no changes may be made to the teams involved in any match, nor to the venue nor to the day, it may be agreed to switch kick-off times - but without changing the standard kick-off times as laid down in the match schedule.




Terms of Service | Copyright Notice | Privacy Policy
Top picture POPPERFOTO